ADAM NZ PLAY AWARD

PLAYMARKET presents this award annually for the best new New Zealand play. The award, formerly the Playmarket New Play Award, has been offered since 2008. It is the only one of its kind for new writing and encourages writers to banish all self censoring, all worries about what theatres want, what is affordable and what they think audiences want to see.

Take this opportunity to have your play read by a panel of industry professionals.

Entrance requirements

Open to any New Zealand citizen/permanent resident.

Plays must not have been professionally produced (pending productions; readings; workshops or community productions are fine). 

Scripts may only be submitted to this competition once.

There are no limits on length, style, theme or cast size.

You may submit as many as you like.

Submissions open for the 2018 Adam Award on 1 August 2017. Submissions close at 11.59pm on 1 December 2017. 

Please remove your name and address from ALL pages of the script.  Judges will read the plays 'blind'.

How to submit

Email your submission to us with a submission form, available here as a Microsoft Word doc, or here as a PDF

If you have difficulty downloading the submission form, please ensure you include with your script:-

  • a list of characters
  • a brief synopsis
  • a separate page with your name, the name of the play, and a brief bio.
  • confirmation that you are a New Zealand citizen or permanent resident
  • confirmation that the play has not had a professional production 
  • confirmation that the play is all your own original work
  • and please ensure the pages are numbered.

 Your script should be attached as either a Microsoft Word doc or as a PDF.

PRIZES

We are very grateful for the generosity of the Adam Foundation who enable us to offer a total of $8,000 in prizes.

Prizes may include the following categories:

Best Play

Best Play by a Maori Playwright

Best Play by a Pasifika Playwright

Best Play by a Woman Playwright

For all queries anytime contact us.

 

PAST WINNERS

2017 - D.F. Mamea for Still Life with Chickens

Runner up: Lori Leigh for Uneasy Dreams and Other Things

Best Play by a Maori Playwright: Maraea Rakuraku for Te Papakāinga

Best Play by a Pasifika Playwright: D.F. Mamea for Still Life with Chickens

Highly Commended: Sam Brooks for Burn Her 

Also on the shortlist were: Geoff AllenThe Taiaha and the SabreCarl BlandSpirit HouseNick Brown and the castParatihoKathryn BurnettThe Caravan; Noa CampbellTeka or Tika; Richard De Luca, Death of a DreamAdam GoodallThe Go-Between; Alex LodgeSing to MeAlex Lodge and Cherie JacobsonModern Girls in BedMiriama McDowell, Rob Mokaraka and Jason Te KareCellfishGreg McGeeFlame; Joe Musaphia, The GearboxDean Parker, Before the Next Teardrop FallsJulianne ParkinsonThe RookieFinnius TeppettCannibal

The winners were announced at a function at Circa Theatre on 1 April 2017

2016 - Maraea Rakuraku for Tan-knee

Runner up: Josephine Stewart-Tewhiu for Sean Penn is in His Boat

Best Play by a Maori Playwright: Maraea Rakuraku for Tan-knee

Best Play by a Woman Playwright: Maraea Rakuraku for Tan-knee

Best Play by a Pasifika Playwright: Suli Moa for 12th Round

Highly Commended: Steven Page for Fool to Cry and Finnius Teppett for My Dad's Boy

Also on the shortlist were: Carl BlandTe PōPhilip BraithwaiteThe Atom RoomKip ChapmanLuckyAngie FarrowThe Politician's Wife; Miria GeorgeThe Vultures; Ralph McCubbin HowellThe Devil's Half AcreEmma KinaneAnahera; Tom McCrorySmileyJoe MusaphiaA Love Like Ours; Olga NikoraTumanākoDean ParkerPorts of Auckland; Lorae ParryScarlet & Gold; Vivienne PlumbThe Property Developer; Elspeth Sandys, Rogues and Vagabonds; Cian Elyse WhiteTe Puhi

The winners were announced at a function at Circa Theatre on 13 March 2016

 

2015 - Anders Falstie-Jensen for Centrepoint and Hone Kouka for Bless the Child

Runner up: Dean Parker for Polo

Best Play by a Maori Playwright: Hone Kouka for Bless the Child

Best Play by a Woman Playwright: Michelanne Forster for The Gift of Tongues

Best Play by a Pasifika Playwright: David Mamea for Kingswood

Highly Commended: Tom McCrory for Significance

Also on the shortlist were: Aroha Awarau, Officer 27; Sam Brooks, Spitting it Out; Kip ChapmanHudson and Halls Live!Denis EdwardsService to Love; Pip HallSqueak, Squeak – Tales of the White Mouse; Nathan JoeWho is Sada Abe? Part One: Bullfight of LoveRiwia Mackenzie-BrownThe Violet and the Huia Feather; Gavin McGibbonCongregationKen MizusawaWhy do we do what we do?James Nokise, The Last Part; Robyn PatersonThe World's First Fight; April PhillipsCharlotte Badger: Miscreant, Mother, Mutineer!; John SmytheWhere There's a Will; and Aroha White2080. 

The winners were announced at a function at Circa Theatre on 28 March 2015

 

2014 - Elisabeth Easther for Seed

Runner up: Pip Hall for Mule and Nancy Brunning for Hikoi

Best Play by a Maori Playwright: Nancy Brunning for Hikoi

Best Play by a Woman Writer: Elisabeth Easther for Seed

Highly Commended: Mei-Lin Te Puea Hansen for The Mooncake and the Kumara and Sam Brooks for Riding in Cars with (Mostly Straight) Boys

Also on the shortlist were: Philip BraithwaiteLingua FrancaRachel CallinanPakehellJustin Eade, Central Otago Man; Renee LiangThe Quiet Room; Stanley Makuwe, Footprints on Ika's Heart; Alice Miller, Three SistersAndrew ParkerOccupy: The Road to Joy; and Arun SubramaniamA Moment or Two.

The winners were announced at a function at Circa Theatre on 29 March 2014.

 

2013 - Phillip Braithwaite for The Mercy Clause

Runner-up: Paul Baker for The Night Visitors

Best Play by a Pasifika Playwright: David Mamea for Goodbye My Feleni

Best Play by a Maori Playwright: Renae Maihi for Patua.

Best Play by a Woman Playwright and The Play Press choice for submission to the Susan Smith Blackburn Prize: Hannah McKie for Mary Scott: Queen of the Backblocks.

Also on the shortlist were: Sam Brooks, And I Was Like; Michael Galvin, Give Up; Joseph Harper, atlas/mountains/dead butterflies; Alice Miller, Native Affairs; Olga Nikora, Stroika; and Bruce Clyde Thomson, Ayn Rand Has Her Way.

The winners were announced at a function at Circa Theatre on 6 April 2013.

 

2012Mitch Tawhi Thomas for his play Hui, which also won Best Play by a Maori Playwright.

Runners-up: Dawn Cheong for Remnants of the Silk Maker's Ghost and Philip Braithwaite for White City. 

Best Play by a Woman playwright and The Play Press choice for the Susan Smith Blackburn prize: Dawn Cheong for Remnants of the Silk Maker's Ghost.

Best play by a Pasifika playwright: Jonathan Riley for Makigi

PumpHouse choice for their 2 week development season: Pip Hall for Ache.

Others on the shortlist were: Jess Sayer, Beautiful Coincidences; Joe Musaphia, The Train Set; ; Ken Duncum, Janet & John; ; Natasha Maharaj, Dirty Children; Patrick Evans, Gifted; Phillip Braithwaite,  Honest to God; ; and Whiti Hereaka, Raw Men.

The winners were announced at a function at Circa Theatre on 24 March 2012.

 

2011Arun Subramaniam for Hero.

Runners-up: Courtney Meredith for Rushing Dolls and Georgina Titheridge for Sliderhands.

Best Play by a Pasifika Playwright: Maureen Fepulea'i for e ono tama'i pato.

Best Play by a Maori Playwright: Whiti Hereaka for Rona and Rabbit on the Moon.

Best Play by a Woman Playwright: Georgina Titheridge for Sliderhands and Courtney Meredith for Rushing Dolls.

The Play Press submission to Susan Smith Blackburn Prize: Georgina Titheridge for Sliderhands.

Special Mention (Playmarket & Circa sponsored reading): Joe Musaphia for Problems.

PumpHouse Theatre Prize for an Auckland Playwright: Margot McRae for Fools' Paradise.

Also on the shortlist: Dan Cleary, Jennifer Compton, and Whiti Hereaka.

 

2010 - Stuart Hoar for Pasefika

The Best Play by a Maori Playwright: Whiti Hereaka for Te Kaupoi.

Special Prize for a Woman Playwright: Fiona Samuel for The Liar's Bible.

Special Prize for an Auckland Playwright:Thomas Sainsbury for The Canary.

Also on the shortlist: Denis Edwards, Ella West, Greg McGee, Hannah McKie, Justin Eade, Lorae Parry & Pinky Agnew, Mike Hudson, and Paul Baker.

 

2009 - Pip Hall for The 53rd Victim won Playmarket's 2009 New Play Award.

The 53rd Victim, and Sketch by Kate Morris were also selected to be given rehearsed public readings as part of the Aotearoa Playwrights Conference NEW WRITING / NEW PRODUCING Forum at the Auckland Festival.

 

2008 - Ninna Tersman whose play Fucking Parasites was workshopped in London, directed by Lorae Parry with script advisor Tanika Gupta.